Student Admissions, Outcomes and Other Data

Admission Data
Applicants Accepted for Admission
Time to Degree Completion
Program Costs
Internship Placement – Table 1
Internship Placement – Table 2
Attrition
Praxis II Examination
Licensure

Admission Data

Academic Year2011- 20122012-
2013
2013-
2014
2014-
2015
2015-
2016
2016-
2017
2017-
2018
2018-
2019
2019-
2020
2020-
2021
Number of Applicants1341311041027910678102102125
Number Interviewed62735454526050557370
Number Offered Admission43462931393628352844
Actual Size of Incoming Class18261620181715181715
BA/BS15201418161611161112
Advanced Standing3622214263

 Applicants Accepted for Admission

 

 

2011-2012

2012-2013

2013-2014

2014-2015

2015-2016

2016-2017

2017-2018

2018-2019

2019-2020

2020-2021

GRE-Verbal

Average

542578570/158153.68153.9151.47153.33153.68155.37155.54

 

Median

540590158153.5155151154154154155

GRE-Quantitative

Average

614710620/154151.45151148.41151.07150.37152.53154.05

 

Median

635710156151151148154149150.50152

GRE-Analytical

Average

4.364.34.544.054.344.34.114.514.57

 

Median

4.544.54444.544.54.5

GRE-Psychology

Average

N/AN/A680634.4N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

 

Median

N/AN/A670640N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Average Undergraduate GPA

Average

3.53.663.693.683.593.63.713.593.633.70

Time to Completion for All Students Entering the Program

Outcome     Year in which degrees were conferred

 

2011-2012

 

2012-2013

 

2013-2014

 

2014-2015

 

2015-2016

 

2016-2017

 

2017-2018

 

2018-2019

 

2019-2020

 

2020-2021

 

Total

 

Total number of students with doctoral degree conferred on transcript

12 17 23 20 15 20

 

15 12 20 4 158 

Mean number of years to complete the program

5.83 5.53 5.39 5.35 5.47 5.2

 

5.27 5.5 5.5 6.75 5.58 

Median number of years to complete the program

5.5 6 5 5 5 5

 

5 5 5 7 5.35 

Time to Degree Ranges

N%N%N%N%N%N

%

N%N%N%N%N%

Students in less than 5 years

00000000000

0

0000000000

Students in 5 years

65084716701470138815

75

11731083147012510868

Students in 6 years

325953521315164

20

1700315002918

Students in 7 years

2170029210160

0

32018210250159

Students in more than 7 years

18000015001

5

00181512564

Note: A student may transfer a maximum of twelve (12) credits from another accredited university with the approval of the Program Director and Dean. Requested transfer credits must not have fulfilled requirements for another degree. Catalog descriptions and an official transcript copy must be presented to the Program Director for the graduate courses for which transfer credit is requested. The Program Director will forward all information to the Dean's office for final approval. If the grade obtained was below a "B,” no transfer credit will be allowed. No credit will be given for pass/fail courses. To request transfer credit, students must have already completed a minimum of twelve credits in the graduate program at St. John's. The entire review process takes one to two months. Transfer of credit must occur before the semester in which the student will be applying for the comprehensive examination (first semester of third year). Students cannot finish the program in less than 5 years. Students can lighten their course loads with transfer credits and by going to summer school. However, with practicum (2nd and 4th years), externship (3rd and 4th years) and internship (5th year) requirements, it takes a minimum of 5 years.  Each of these lasts for either an academic school year or 12 months, and must be completed before the next learning experience can be started.

Time to Completion for Students entering the Program with Advanced Standing (if applicable)

Outcome                               Year in which degrees were conferred

 

2011-2012

 

2012-2013

 

2013-2014

 

2014-2015

 

2015-2016

 

2016-2017

 

2017-2018

 

2018-2019

 

2019-2020

 

2020-2021

 

Total

 

Total number of students with doctoral degree conferred on transcript

22  6 3 6 1 3 2 2 1 28

 

Mean number of years to complete the program

7 3 3.67 3 4.83 4 3.2 3 3 3 4

 

Median number of years to complete the program

7 3 3 3 4 4 3 3 3 3 3

 

Time to Degree Ranges

N

%

N

%

N

%

N

%

N

%

N

%

N

%

N

%

N

%

N

%

N

%

Students in less than 5 years

1502100466.73100466110031002100210011002382

Students in 5 years

0000116.700117000000000027

Students in 6 years

0000116.70000000000000027

Students in 7 years

0000000000000000000014

Students in more than 7 years

150000000117000000000027

Note: Students admitted with a Masters in School Psychology and a permanent or provisional certification in school psychology can be admitted with advanced standing. These students will be required to take 50 credits. If the student’s masters did not include courses that are required for licensure as a psychologist in New York State, the student will be required to substitute these courses for his or her electives. In addition, the student’s elective courses may be used to take courses that the Program Director deems were deficient or absent in their School Certification education. They must take courses that exist in our program if they did not have equivalent courses in their masters/certification program. Courses required for licensure include: Social (Psy 622) or Cross-Cultural (Psy 625); Learning (Psy 616) or Cognition (Psy 617); Physiological (Psy 648) or Biological bases; Scaling and Measurement (Psy 759); and Research Methods (Psy 615).

Program Costs

Description2020-2021 1st-year Cohort Cost
Tuition for full-time students (in-state)$33,480.00
Tuition for full-time students (out-of-state)$33,480.00
Tuition per credit hour for part-time students (if applicable)---
University/institution fees or costs $900.00
Additional estimated fees or costs to students (e.g. books, travel, etc.)$600.00

Internship Placement – Table 1

 Outcome                                                              Year in which degrees were conferred                         

 

2011-2012

 

2012-2013

 

2013-2014

 

2014-2015

 

2015-2016

 

2016-2017

 

2017-2018

 

2018-2019

 

2019-2020

 

2020-2021

 

 

N

%

N

%

N

%

N

%

N

%

N

%

N

%

N

%

N

%

N

%

Students who obtained APA/CPA-accredited internships

00311152120000002929318

Students who obtained APPIC member internships that were not APA/CPA-accredited (if applicable)

00000000000000292900

Students who obtained other membership organization internships (e.g. CAPIC) that were not APA/CPA-accredited (if applicable)

00000000000000000000

Students who obtained internships conforming to CDSPP guidelines that were not APA/CPA-accredited (if applicable)

1995208720951382191001610020100167316731165

Students who obtained other internships that were not APA/CPA-accredited (if applicable)

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

Students who obtained internships

199523100211001594191001610020100219521951482

Students who sought or applied for internships including those who withdrew from the application process

20

23

21

15

19

16

20

22

22

17

Internship Placement - Table 2

Outcome                                                          Year in which degrees were conferred

 2011-
2012
 2012-
2013
 2013-
2014
 2014-
2015
 2015-
2016
 2016-
2017
 2017-
2018
 2018-
2019
 2019-2020 2020-2021 
 N%N%N%N%N%N%N%N%N%N%
Students who sought or applied for internships including those who withdrew from the application process19-23-21-16-19-16020022-22-17-
Students who obtained paid internships5261878146731994785094510451045741
Students who obtained half-time internships* (if applicable)0041715000000001515229

Attrition

Variable                                                         Year of First Enrollment

 

2011-2012

 

2012-2013

 

2013-2014

 

2014-2015

 

2015-2016

 

2016-2017

 

2017-2018

 

2018-2019

 

2019-2020

 

2020-2021

 

 

N

%

N

%

N

%

N

%

N

%

N

%

N

%

N

%

N

%

N

%

Students for whom this is the year of first enrollment (i.e. new students)

18

26

16

20

16

16

15

18

17

15

20

Students whose doctoral degrees were conferred on their transcripts

147800000000000012--20--57

Students still enrolled in program

1524921488199516100161001510053100531005372

Students no longer enrolled for any reason other than conferral of doctoral degree

3172821215000000000011

Praxis II Examination

 

2011-2012

 

2012-2013

 

2013-2014

 

2014-2015

 

Content Categories & Total Score

N

Mean

N

Mean

N

Mean

N

Mean

Data-Based Decision Making

20

30

17

29.8

12

30

13

30.9

Research-Based Academic Practices

20

11.6

17

11.6

12

10.3

13

12.7

Research-Based Behavioral and Mental Health Practices

20

14.9

17

13.8

12

14.4

13

14.5

Consultation and Collaboration

20

10.4

17

10.7

12

12.5

13

11.5

Applied Psychological Foundation

20

11.9

17

11.8

12

11.4

13

11.5

Ethical/Legal and Professional Foundations

20

9.5

17

9.9

12

9.9

13

9.8

Total Score

20

174.5

17

175.5

12

175.7

13

178.5

Percentage Passing the Exam with a score of at least (165)

20

100%

17

100%

12

100%

13

100%

 

 

2015-2016

 

2016-2017

 

2017-2018

 

2018-2019

 

2019-2020

 

2020-2021 

Content Categories & Total Scores

N

Mean

N

Mean

N

Mean

N

Mean

N

Mean

NMean
Professional Practices, Practices that Permeate All Aspects of Service Delivery

16

23.9

14

25.5

17

24.4

16

25.6

13

25.1

1324.2

Direct and Indirect Services for Children, Families, and Schools (Student-Level Services)

16

21.1

14

20.5

17

18.2

16

19.8

13

20.5

1318.8

Systems-Level Services

16

12.7

14

11.9

17

12.1

16

13.25

13

13.8

1313.2

Foundations of School Psychological Service Delivery

16

27

14

25.6

17

25.2

16

27.17

13

29.4

1326.6

Total Score

16

175.5

14

171.8

17

170

16

171

13

173.77

13171.23

Percentage Passing the Exam with a score of at least (147)

16

100%

14

100%

17

100%

16

100%

13

100%

13100%

Licensure

Outcome2010 to 2020
The total number of program graduates (doctoral degrees conferred on transcript) between 2 and 10 years ago160
The number of these graduates (between 2 and 10 years ago) who became licensed psychologists in the past 10 years85
Licensure percentage53%*
*The majority of our alumni are employed as school psychologists in public schools, which do not require licensure as a psychologist, only certification as a school psychologist.