Student Admissions, Outcomes and Other Data

Admission Data
Applicants Accepted for Admission
Time to Degree Completion
Program Costs
Internship Placement – Table 1
Internship Placement – Table 2
Attrition
Praxis II Examination
Licensure

Admission Data

Academic Year2010-
2011
2011-
2012
2012-
2013
2013-
2014
2014-
2015
2015-
2016
2016-
2017
2017-
2018
2018-
2019
2019-2020
Number of Applicants1031341311041027910678102102
Number Interviewed74627354545260505573
Number Offered Admission36434629313936283528
Actual Size of Incoming Class18182616201817151817
BA/BS13152014181616111611
Advanced Standing5362221426

 Applicants Accepted for Admission

 

 

2010-2011

2011-2012

2012-2013

2013-2014

2014-2015

2015-2016

2016-2017

2017-2018

2018-2019

2019-2020

GRE-Verbal

Average

532

542

578

570/158

153.68

153.9

151.47

155.33

153.68

155.37

 

Median

608

540

590

158

153.5

155

151

154

154

154

GRE-Quantitative

Average

608

614

710

620/154

151.45

151

148.41

151.07

150.37

152.53

 

Median

640

635

710

156

151

151

148

154

149

150.5

GRE-Analytical

Average

4.5

4.36

4.3

4.54

4.05

4.3

4

4.3

4.11

4.51

 

Median

4.5

4.5

4

4.5

4

4

4

4.5

4

4.5

GRE-Psychology

Average

619

N/A

N/A

680

634.4

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

 

Median

630

N/A

N/A

670

640

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

Average Undergraduate GPA

Average

3.5

3.5

3.66

3.69

3.68

3.59

3.6

3.71

3.59

3.63

Time to Completion for All Students Entering the Program

Outcome     Year in which degrees were conferred

 

2010-2011

 

2011-2012

 

2012-2013

 

2013-2014

 

2014-2015

 

2015-2016

 

2016-2017

 

2017-2018

 

2018-2019

 

2019-2020

 

Total

 

Total number of students with doctoral degree conferred on transcript

23

 

12

 

17

 

23

 

20

 

15

 

20

 

15

 

12

 

20

 

177

 

Mean number of years to complete the program

5.83

 

5.83

 

5.53

 

5.39

 

5.35

 

5.47

 

5.2

 

5.27

 

5.5

 

5.5

 

5.49

 

Median number of years to complete the program

5

 

5.5

 

6

 

5

 

5

 

5

 

5

 

5

 

5

 

5

 

5.15

 

Time to Degree Ranges

N

%

N

%

N

%

N

%

N

%

N

%

N

%

N

%

N

%

N

%

N

%

Students in less than 5 years

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

Students in 5 years

13

57

6

50

8

47

16

70

14

70

13

88

15

75

11

73

10

83

14

70

120

68

Students in 6 years

5

22

3

25

9

53

5

21

3

15

1

6

4

20

1

7

0

0

3

15

34

19

Students in 7 years

1

4

2

17

0

0

2

9

2

10

1

6

0

0

3

20

1

8

2

10

14

8

Students in more than 7 years

4

17

1

8

0

0

0

0

1

5

0

0

1

5

0

0

1

8

1

5

9

5

Note: A student may transfer a maximum of twelve (12) credits from another accredited university with the approval of the Program Director and Dean. Requested transfer credits must not have fulfilled requirements for another degree. Catalog descriptions and an official transcript copy must be presented to the Program Director for the graduate courses for which transfer credit is requested. The Program Director will forward all information to the Dean's office for final approval. If the grade obtained was below a "B,” no transfer credit will be allowed. No credit will be given for pass/fail courses. To request transfer credit, students must have already completed a minimum of twelve credits in the graduate program at St. John's. The entire review process takes one to two months. Transfer of credit must occur before the semester in which the student will be applying for the comprehensive examination (first semester of third year). Students cannot finish the program in less than 5 years. Students can lighten their course loads with transfer credits and by going to summer school. However, with practicum (2nd and 4th years), externship (3rd and 4th years) and internship (5th year) requirements, it takes a minimum of 5 years.  Each of these lasts for either an academic school year or 12 months, and must be completed before the next learning experience can be started.

Time to Completion for Students entering the Program with Advanced Standing (if applicable)

Outcome                               Year in which degrees were conferred

 

2010-2011

 

2011-2012

 

2012-2013

 

2013-2014

 

2014-2015

 

2015-2016

 

2016-2017

 

2017-2018

 

2018-2019

 

2019-2020

 

Total

 

Total number of students with doctoral degree conferred on transcript

3

 

2

 

2

 

6

 

3

 

6

 

1

 

3

 

2

 

2

 

30

 

Mean number of years to complete the program

5.33

 

7

 

3

 

3.67

 

3

 

4.83

 

4

 

3.2

 

3

 

3

 

4

 

Median number of years to complete the program

6

 

7

 

3

 

3

 

3

 

4

 

4

 

3

 

3

 

3

 

3.90

 

Time to Degree Ranges

N

%

N

%

N

%

N

%

N

%

N

%

N

%

N

%

N

%

N

%

N

%

Students in less than 5 years

1

33

1

50

2

100

4

67

3

100

4

66

1

100

3

100

2

100

2

100

23

77

Students in 5 years

0

0

0

0

0

0

1

17

0

0

1

17

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

2

7

Students in 6 years

1

33

0

0

0

0

1

17

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

2

7

Students in 7 years

1

33

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

1

3

Students in more than 7 years

0

0

1

50

0

0

0

0

0

0

1

17

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

2

7

Note: Students admitted with a Masters in School Psychology and a permanent or provisional certification in school psychology can be admitted with advanced standing. These students will be required to take 50 credits. If the student’s masters did not include courses that are required for licensure as a psychologist in New York State, the student will be required to substitute these courses for his or her electives. In addition, the student’s elective courses may be used to take courses that the Program Director deems were deficient or absent in their School Certification education. They must take courses that exist in our program if they did not have equivalent courses in their masters/certification program. Courses required for licensure include: Social (Psy 622) or Cross-Cultural (Psy 625); Learning (Psy 616) or Cognition (Psy 617); Physiological (Psy 648) or Biological bases; Scaling and Measurement (Psy 759); and Research Methods (Psy 615).

Program Costs

Description2020-2021 1st-year Cohort Cost
Tuition for full-time students (in-state)$33,480.00
Tuition for full-time students (out-of-state)$33,480.00
Tuition per credit hour for part-time students (if applicable)$1,395
University/institution fees or costs $340.00
Additional estimated fees or costs to students (e.g. books, travel, etc.)$600.00

Internship Placement – Table 1

 Outcome                                                              Year in which degrees were conferred                         

 

2010-2011

 

2011-2012

 

2012-2013

 

2013-2014

 

2014-2015

 

2015-2016

 

2016-2017

 

2017-2018

 

2018-2019

 

2019-2020

 

 

N

%

N

%

N

%

N

%

N

%

N

%

N

%

N

%

N

%

N

%

Students who obtained APA/CPA-accredited internships

1

6

0

0

3

11

1

5

2

12

0

0

0

0

0

0

2

9

2

9

Students who obtained APPIC member internships that were not APA/CPA-accredited (if applicable)

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

2

9

2

9

Students who obtained other membership organization internships (e.g. CAPIC) that were not APA/CPA-accredited (if applicable)

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

Students who obtained internships conforming to CDSPP guidelines that were not APA/CPA-accredited (if applicable)

17

94

19

95

20

87

20

95

13

82

19

100

16

100

20

100

16

73

16

73

Students who obtained other internships that were not APA/CPA-accredited (if applicable)

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

Students who obtained internships

18

100

19

95

23

100

21

100

15

94

19

100

16

100

20

100

21

95

21

95

Students who sought or applied for internships including those who withdrew from the application process

18

20

23

21

15

19

16

20

22

22

Internship Placement - Table 2

Outcome                                                          Year in which degrees were conferred

 2010-
2011
 2011-
2012
 2012-
2013
 2013-
2014
 2014-
2015
 2015-
2016
 2016-
2017
 2017-
2018
 2018-2019 2019-2020 
 N%N%N%N%N%N%N%N%N%N%
Students who sought or applied for internships including those who withdrew from the application process18-19-23-21-16-19-16-20-0000
Students who obtained paid internships15835261878146731994785094510481071
Students who obtained half-time internships* (if applicable)3170041715000000001517

Attrition

Variable                                                         Year of First Enrollment

 

2010-2011

 

2011-2012

 

2012-2013

 

2013-2014

 

2014-2015

 

2015-2016

 

2016-2017

 

2017-2018

 

2018-2019

 

2019-2020

 

 

N

%

N

%

N

%

N

%

N

%

N

%

N

%

N

%

N

%

N

%

Students for whom this is the year of first enrollment (i.e. new students)

19

18

26

16

20

16

16

15

18

17

Students whose doctoral degrees were conferred on their transcripts

17

90

14

78

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

12

20

Students still enrolled in program

0

0

1

5

24

92

14

88

19

95

16

100

16

100

15

100

53

100

53

100

Students no longer enrolled for any reason other than conferral of doctoral degree

2

10

3

17

2

8

2

12

1

5

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

Praxis II Examination

 

2010-2011

 

2011-2012

 

2012-2013

 

2013-2014

 

2014-2015

 

Content Categories & Total Score

N

Mean

N

Mean

N

Mean

N

Mean

N

Mean

Data-Based Decision Making

11

30.2

20

30

17

29.8

12

30

13

30.9

Research-Based Academic Practices

11

11.7

20

11.6

17

11.6

12

10.3

13

12.7

Research-Based Behavioral and Mental Health Practices

11

14.5

20

14.9

17

13.8

12

14.4

13

14.5

Consultation and Collaboration

11

10.1

20

10.4

17

10.7

12

12.5

13

11.5

Applied Psychological Foundation

11

12.1

20

11.9

17

11.8

12

11.4

13

11.5

Ethical/Legal and Professional Foundations

11

10.8

20

9.5

17

9.9

12

9.9

13

9.8

Total Score

11

175.5

20

174.5

17

175.5

12

175.7

13

178.5

Percentage Passing the Exam with a score of at least (165)

11

100%

20

100%

17

100%

12

100%

13

100%

 

2015-2016

 

2016-2017

 

2017-2018

 

2018-2019

 

2019-2020

 

Content Categories & Total Scores

N

Mean

N

Mean

N

Mean

N

Mean

N

Mean

Professional Practices, Practices that Permeate All Aspects of Service Delivery

16

23.9

14

25.5

17

24.4

16

25.6

13

25.1

Direct and Indirect Services for Children, Families, and Schools (Student-Level Services)

16

21.1

14

20.5

17

18.2

16

19.8

13

20.5

Systems-Level Services

16

12.7

14

11.9

17

12.1

16

13.25

13

13.8

Foundations of School Psychological Service Delivery

16

27

14

25.6

17

25.2

16

27.17

13

29.4

Total Score

16

175.5

14

171.8

17

170

16

171

13

173.77

Percentage Passing the Exam with a score of at least (147)

16

100%

14

100%

17

100%

16

100%

13

100%

Licensure

Outcome2010 to 2018
The total number of program graduates (doctoral degrees conferred on transcript) between 2 and 10 years ago75
The number of these graduates (between 2 and 10 years ago) who became licensed psychologists in the past 10 years13
Licensure percentage17.3%*
*The majority of our alumni are employed as school psychologists in public schools, which do not require licensure as a psychologist, only certification as a school psychologist.