More Information

St. John's Student-Athletes Named to BIG EAST All-Academic Team

Wednesday, August 2, 2017

The BIG EAST selected 198 St. John’s student-athletes to its 2016-17 All-Academic Team, the league announced Wednesday morning.

The 198 student-athletes are the second-most honorees in a single academic year behind the 203 student-athletes that earned the distinction following the 2015-16 season.

Nominations for the All-Academic Team are submitted by each of the BIG EAST’s 10 member and seven affiliate institutions. To be eligible for the honor, a nominee must have competed in a BIG EAST sponsored sport, attained a minimum grade-point average of 3.00 for the preceding academic year, and completed a minimum of two consecutive semesters or three consecutive quarters of academic work, with a total of 18 semester or 27 quarter credits, not including remedial courses.

The nominations are reviewed and approved by the BIG EAST Academic Affairs Committee. There are 2,501 honorees for the 2016-17 academic year, the most in the four years since conference realignment. The BIG EAST honored 2,091 in 2013-14; 2,197 in 2014-15 and 2,330 in 2015-16.

The St. John’s men’s lacrosse program placed the most names on the All-Academic Team with 32. The women’s track and field squad was a close second with 31 names. Next up was Ed Blankmeyer’s baseball team, which saw 27 players honored.

Below is a complete list of the student-athletes honored by the conference as broken down by team.

Baseball (27)

Jesse Berardi
Robert Boselli
Anthony Brocato
Kevin Buckley
Brian Chaballa
Kyle Cunningham
Troy Dixon
Michael Donadio
Anthony Fava
Turner French
Jordan Gillerman
Gui Gingras
Ryan Hogan
Joe Kelly
Robbie Knightes
Michael LoPresti
Kevin Magee
Ryan Markey
Ryan McAuliffe
Aidan McDermott
Matthew Messier
Nick Mondak
Sean Mooney
David Moyer
Joe Nellis
Josh Shaw
John Valente

Men’s Basketball (4)
Marvin Clark
Justin Cole
Brandon Lawrence
Kassoum Yakwe

Women’s Basketball (5)
Alisha Kebbe
Imani Littleton
Kendyl Nunn
Crystal Simmons
Sandra Udobi

Men’s Golf (7)
Kevin King
Gerald Mackedon
James Smoot
Jonathan Spicci
Matthew Sweeney
Giuseppe Truglio
Seung Yub Baek

Women’s Golf (6)
Kirsty Beckwith
Sofie Huseby
Lydia Kim
Kaitleen Shee
Saskia Sterud
Linda Wang

Men’s Lacrosse (32)
Dante Addona
Colin Bosak
Justin Corpolongo
Daniel Costa
Jason DeBenedictis
Colin Duffy
Brian Gaffney
Grant Galligan
Christopher Glancy
Michael Hatzopoulos
Corey Haynes
Nicholas Heller
Patrick Kiel
Timothy Kiel
Joseph Madsen
Michael Madsen
Thomas Marron
Jack McClellan
Jackson O’Leary
Matthew Oehl
Brian Quick
Luke Roediger
John Saunders
Ryan Schaeffer
Kyle Skramko
Patrick Smyth
Thomas Stackpole
Matthew Stockfeder
Erik Suh
Cal Swanson
Declan Swartwood
Paul Tornatore, Jr.

Men’s Soccer (22)
Josh Dillon
Matt Forster
Jakub Iwaniuk
Alistair Johnston
Filip Kula
Benny Lafortune
Marcus Lindqvist
Dimitri Mendrinos
Thomas Mickoski
Eric Mirkov
Wilhelm Nilsson
Olli Pirinen
Andrea Previati
Mike Prosuk
Filippo Ricupati
Francisco Rojas
Ben Roth
Jordan Shankle
David Targett
Simon Tchoukriel
Marco Torriani
Andrew Withers

Women’s Soccer (23)
Anna Maria Baldursdottir
Christina Bellero
Mecara Bruce
Claudia Cagnina
Sarah Chaides
Shea Connors
Hannah Dawicki
Alexa Dolgos
Maria Gonzalez Bullon
Miranda Haraughty
Mariela Jacome
Jordan Kamp
Mikhaila Martinov
Samantha Masur
Christine McBeath
Madeline McCracken
Allie Moar
Diana Poulin
Samie Scaffidi
Jesse Schaefer
Morgan Tinari
Alexis Urbanski
Lucy Whipp

Softball (15)
Hannah Anderson
Gretchen Bowie
Laura Delgado
Brittany Garcia
Natalie Giroux
Grace Kramer
Monique Landini
Kaitlin Mattera
Madison Morris
McKenzie Murray
Marissa Rizzi
Alyssa Rusch
Savannah Warren
Kaitlyn Wilkens
Lauren Zick

Men’s Tennis (6)
Andrei Crapcenco
Roberto Livi
Alan Nunez Aguilera
Alexander Roszkowski
Daniel Skripnik
Dusan Vukicevic

Women’s Tennis (8)
Delia Arranz
Jaide Collins
Stephanie Elgegren
Olaya Inclan Solis
Jessica Livianu
Anna Morozova
Irina Preotescu
Zofia Stanisz

Women’s Track & Field (31)
Jazmin Acosta
Amarys Berry
Eboni Birch
Jasmine Burkett
Elizabeth Costantino
Dorie Ervilus
Myaysa Evans
Jacqueline Gallagher
Therese Gallagher
Stephanie Gerland
Erica Graham
Melissa Greaves
Julia Schwan
Shequell Higgs
Antonia Howard
Lillith Ida
Nicole McCarthy
Bernadette McGowan
Christine Oguledo
Anointing Onuoha
Kafi Ottley
Shannon Page
Olivia Pantale
Winona Peace
Tiffany Perrier
Raquel Ricketts
Chenoa Sebastian
Maya Stephens
Arnelle Thomas
Danica Wens
Adriana Wright

Volleyball (12)
Martina Carosso
Delaney D’Amore
Hope Demel
Erica Di Maulo
Nia Diaz
Mona Karkkainen
Danisha Moss
Raya O’Neal
Amanda Sanabia
Nikki Sen
Gaia Traballi
Hanna Wagner

Categories: