More Information

Field Placements

Practicum
For practicum experience in the 2nd year of the M.S. program, students will work in the Center for Psychological Services.

Internship Placements

  • AHRC Middle School/High School
  • Amityville School District
  • Ardsley School District: Concorde Road Elementary School, Ardsley Middle School, and Ardsley High School
  • Baldwin Union Free School District: Baldwin Senior High School, Milbourne School, Steel School, Plaza Elementary School, and Brookside Elementary School
  • Bayport-Blue Point School District
  • James Wilson Young Middle School and Sylvan Ave Elementary
  • Bay Shore School District: Bay Shore Middle School and Brook Ave School
  • Bedford Central School District
  • Bellmore-Merrick CH School District: Merrick Ave Middle School, Mepham High School, and Calhoun High School
  • Bergenfield School District: Lincoln School and Bergenfield High School
  • Bethpage School District: Central Blvd Elementary School
  • Byram Hills School District: H.C. Crittenden Middle School
  • Commack High School
  • Wood Park Primary School
  • North Ridge Primary School
  • Connetquot Central School District of Islip
  • East Meadow School District: Clarke Middle School District, East Meadow High School, Bowling Green Elementary School, Woodland Elementary School, and Barnum Wood Elementary School
  • East Rockaway School District: E. Rockaway High School and Rhame Ave Elementary School
  • East Williston School District: North Side School
  • Edgemont School District: Edgemont High School
  • Elwood School District: John Glenn High School
  • Elmont Union Free School District
  • Farmingdale Union Free School District: Albany Ave Elementary School, Saltzman E. Memorial Elementary School, Farmingdale Senior High School, Howitt Middle School, Northside Elementary School, and Woodward Parkway Elementary School
  • Franklin Square School District: Carey High School
  • Freeport School District
  • Glen Cove School District: Glen Cove High School and Gribbin School
  • Great Neck School District: Great Neck South Middle School, Saddle Rock Elementary School, Great Neck South High School, Great Neck Road Elementary School, Copiague Middle School, and JFK Elementary School.
  • Half Hollow Hills East #5: Half Hollow Hill High School, Hollow West Middle School, and Hollow West High School
  • Hampton Bays School District: Hampton Bays Elementary School and Hampton Bays High School
  • Harborfields Central School District: Oldfield Middle School
  • Hauppauge School District
  • Hawthorne Cedar Knolls School District
  • Herricks School District: Denton Ave School and Herricks High School
  • Hewlett Woodmere School District: Hewlett-Woodmere High School
  • Hicksville School District: Dutch Lane Preschool, Lee Ave., and Our Lady of Mercy
  • High Road School
  • Huntington School District: Washington Primary Elementary School
  • Island Trees School District: Michael F. Stokes Elementary School
  • Kings Park Central School District: Kings Park High School
  • Lawrence Union Free School District: #6 School and Lawrence High School
  • Levittown Public Schools: Lee Road School
  • Long Beach School District: Long Beach Middle School and Long Beach High School
  • Lynbrook School District: Waverly Park Elementary School, K.C. Kindergarten, and South Middle School
  • Manhasset School District: Shelter Rock Elementary School
  • Massapequa School District: Lockhart Elementary School and East Lake Elementary School
  • Martin De Porres School
  • Merrick School District: Levy-Lakeside School and Birch School
  • Middle Country Central School District
  • Milestone School for Child Development
  • Mineola School District: Mineola Middle School
  • Montefiore School Health Clinic at P.S. 8
  • New Hyde Park School District: Hillside Grade School and Manor Oaks School
  • Albany School District: Number Colonie Central Schools and Shaker High School
  • North Merrick Union Free School District: Camp Ave Elementary School, Old Mill Road School, and Harold D. Fayette School
  • North Shore School District: Glen Head School/Sea Cliff School and Glenwood Landing Elementary School
  • North Shore Central School District
  • North Tonawanda City School District
  • Oceanside School District: Oaks School #3, Senior High School #7, Oceanside Road School #5, Fulton Ave School #8, and Castelton Academy
  • Pearl River School District
  • Pleasantville Union Free School District: Bedford Road Elementary School
  • Port Chester-Rye School District: Thomas A. Edison School
  • Port Washington School District: Schreiber Alternative High School and Weber Middle School
  • Sachem Central School District: Sagamore Jr. High School, Gatelot Elementary School, Sagamore Middle School, Samoset Middle School, Sachem High School East, and Cayugo Elementary School, and Tecumseh Elementary
  • Scarsdale School District: Scarsdale High School
  • Sewhanaka High School District: Elmont Memorial High School, Floral Park Memorial High School, and New Hyde Park Memorial High School
  • Shoreham-Wading River School District: Shoreham-Wading High School and Elementary School
  • Smithtown Central School District: Great Hollow Middle School, Accompsett Elementary School, and Accompsett High School
  • South Huntington School District: Countrywood Primary Center and Maplewood Elementary School
  • Southamapton Union Free School District: Southampton Elementary Schoole
  • Syosset Central School District
  • The School at Columbia University
  • Three Village School District: Nassakeag School and Ward Melville High School
  • Uniondale School District
  • Valley Stream District 13: Howell Road School, Memorial Junior High School, Willow Road School, James A. Dever School, and William L. Buck School
  • Valley Stream District 24
  • Valley Stream Central High School District: Valley Stream North High School and Valley Stream High School
  • West Hempstead School District: West Hempstead Middle School and George Washington Elementary School
  • West Islip School District: Westbrook Elementary School and West Islip High School
  • Westbury Union Free School District #1: Drexel Avenue School
  • Westchester School for Special Children
  • White Plains School District: White Plains High School
  • Woodbridge Township School District
  • Wyandanch School District: Martin Luther King Jr. Elementary School and High School
  • NYC Board of Education: Psychologist-in-Training (PIT) Program