More Information

Student Admissions, Outcomes and Other Data

Admission Data
Applicants Accepted for Admission
Time to Degree Completion
Program Costs
Internship Placement – Table 1
Internship Placement – Table 2
Attrition
Praxis II Examination
Licensure

Admission Data

Academic Year2011-
2012
2012-
2013
2013-
2014
2014-
2015
2015-
2016
2016-
2017
2017-
2018
Number of Applicants1341311041027910678
Number Interviewed62735454526050
Number Offered Admission43462931393628
Actual Size of Incoming Class18261620181715
BA/BS15201418161611
Advanced Standing3622214

 Applicants Accepted for Admission

Academic Year2011-
2012
2012-
2013
2013-
2014
2014-
2015
2015-
2016
2016-
2017
2017-
2018
GRE-VerbalAverage542578570/158153.68153.9151.47155.33
 Median540590158153.5155151154
GRE-QuantitativeAverage614710620/154151.45151148.41151.07
 Median635710156151151148154
GRE-AnalyticalAverage4.364.34.544.054.344.3
 Median4.544.54444.5
GRE-PsychologyAverageN/AN/A680634.4N/AN/AN/A
 MedianN/AN/A670640N/AN/AN/A
Average Undergraduate GPA 3.53.663.693.683.593.603.71

Time to Completion for All Students Entering the Program

OutcomeYear in which Degrees were Conferred
2010-
2011
2011-
2012
2012-
2013
2013-
2014
2014-
2015
2015-
2016
2016-
2017
Total
Total number of students with doctoral degree conferred on transcript23121723201515 138
Mean number of years to complete the program5.835.835.535.395.355.475.2 5.67
Median number of years to complete the program55.565555 5.29
Time to Degree RangesN%N%N%N%N%N%N%N%
Students in less than 5 years0000000000000000
Students in 5 years135765084716701575117313888266
Students in 6 years52232595352142017162822
Students in 7 years142170029003201697
Students in more than 7 years41718000015000065

Note: A student may transfer a maximum of twelve (12) credits from another accredited university with the approval of the Program Director and Dean. Requested transfer credits must not have fulfilled requirements for another degree. Catalog descriptions and an official transcript copy must be presented to the Program Director for the graduate courses for which transfer credit is requested. The Program Director will forward all information to the Dean's office for final approval. If the grade obtained was below a "B,” no transfer credit will be allowed. No credit will be given for pass/fail courses. To request transfer credit, students must have already completed a minimum of twelve credits in the graduate program at St. John's. The entire review process takes one to two months. Transfer of credit must occur before the semester in which the student will be applying for the comprehensive examination (first semester of third year). Students cannot finish the program in less than 5 years. Students can lighten their course loads with transfer credits and by going to summer school. However, with practicum (2nd and 4th years), externship (3rd and 4th years) and internship (5th year) requirements, it takes a minimum of 5 years.  Each of these lasts for either an academic school year or 12 months, and must be completed before the next learning experience can be started.

 Time to Completion for Students entering the Program with Advanced Standing (if applicable)
OutcomeYear in which Degrees were Conferred
2010-
2011
2011-
2012
2012-
2013
2013-
2014
2014-
2015
2015-
2016
2016-
2017
Total
Total number of students with doctoral degree conferred on transcript322636123
Mean number of years to complete the program5.33733.6734.8344.43
Median number of years to complete the program67333444
Time to Degree RangesN % N % N % N%N%N%N%N%
Students in less than 5 years1331502100466.7310046611001670
Students in 5 years000000116.7001170028.6
Students in 6 years1330000116.700000028.6
Students in 7 years13300000000000014.2
Students in more than 7 years001500000001170028.6

Note: Students admitted with a Masters in School Psychology and a permanent or provisional certification in school psychology can be admitted with advanced standing. These students will be required to take 50 credits. If the student’s masters did not include courses that are required for licensure as a psychologist in New York State, the student will be required to substitute these courses for his or her electives. In addition, the student’s elective courses may be used to take courses that the Program Director deems were deficient or absent in their School Certification education. They must take courses that exist in our program if they did not have equivalent courses in their masters/certification program. Courses required for licensure include: Social (Psy 622) or Cross-Cultural (Psy 625); Learning (Psy 616) or Cognition (Psy 617); Physiological (Psy 648) or Biological bases; Scaling and Measurement (Psy 759); and Research Methods (Psy 615).

Program Costs

Description2015-2016 1st-year Cohort Cost
Tuition for full-time students (in-state)$30,840.00
Tuition for full-time students (out-of-state)$30,840.00
Tuition per credit hour for part-time students (if applicable)N/A
University/institution fees or costs $340.00
Additional estimated fees or costs to students (e.g. books, travel, etc.)$500.00

Internship Placement – Table 1

Outcome Year Applied for Internship   
2010- 20112011- 20122012-20132013-20142014-20152015-2016 2016-2017
N%N%N%N%N%N% N%
Students who obtained APA/CPA-accredited internships16003111521200 00
Students who obtained APPIC member internships that were not APA/CPA-accredited (if applicable)000000000000 00
Students who obtained other membership organization internships (e.g. CAPIC) that were not APA/CPA-accredited (if applicable)000000000000 00
Students who obtained internships conforming to CDSPP guidelines that were not APA/CPA-accredited (if applicable)1794199520872095138219100 16100
Students who obtained other internships that were not APA/CPA-accredited (if applicable)000000000000 00
Students who obtained internships1810019952310021100159419100 16100
Students who sought or applied for internships including those who withdrew from the application process18-20-23-21-16-19- 16-

Internship Placement - Table 2

 OutcomeYear Applied for Internship  
2009-
2010
2010-
2011
2011-
2012
2012-
2013
2013-
2014
2014-
2015
2015-
2016
2016-
2017
N%N%N%N%N%N%N%N%
Students who sought or applied for internships including those who withdrew from the application process21-18-19-23-21-16-19-16-
Students who obtained paid internships1467158352618781467319947850
Students who obtained half-time internships* (if applicable)003170041715000000

Attrition

VariableYear of First Enrollment  
2010-
2011
2011-
2012
2012-
2013
2013-
2014
2014-
2015
2015-
2016
2016-
2017
N%N%N%N%N%N%N%
Students for whom this is the year of first enrollment (i.e. new students)19-18-26-16-20-16-16-
Students whose doctoral degrees were conferred on their transcripts179014780000000000
Students still enrolled in program001524921488199516016100
Students no longer enrolled for any reason other than conferral of doctoral degree21031728212150000

Praxis II Examination


Content Categories & Total Score
2010-
2011
2011-
2012
2012-
2013
2013-
2014
2014-
2015
NMeanNMeanNMeanNMeanNMean
Data-Based Decision Making 1130.220301729.812301330.9
Research-Based Academic Practices 1111.72011.61711.61210.31312.7
Research-Based Behavioral and Mental Health Practices 1114.52014.91713.81214.41314.5
Consultation and Collaboration 1110.12010.41710.71212.51311.5
Applied Psychological Foundation 1112.12011.91711.81211.41311.5
Ethical/Legal and Professional Foundations 1110.8209.5179.9129.9139.8
Total Score 11175.520174.517175.512175.713178.5
Percentage Passing the Exam with a score of at least (165)11100%20100%17100%12100%13100%

 

Content Categories & Total Score2014-
2015
2015-
2016
2016-
2017
NMeanNMeanNMean
Professional Practices, Practices that Permeate All Aspects of Service Delivery 624.81623.881426
Direct and Indirect Services for Children, Families, and Schools (Student-Level Services)622.71621.131420.5
Systems-Level Services613.81612.691411.93
Foundations of School Psychological Service Delivery627.216271425.64
Total Score618116175.5616171.75
Percentage Passing the Exam with a score of at least (165)6100%16100%16100%

Licensure

Outcome2007 to 2017
The total number of program graduates (doctoral degrees conferred on transcript) between 2 and 10 years ago167
The number of these graduates (between 2 and 10 years ago) who became licensed psychologists in the past 10 years91
Licensure percentage55%